tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Wood Sage (Teucrium canadense)

Image ID: 2007/mr34T

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.
·tech
Other common names: Germander
Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Height: 0.7 to 3 ft.
Blooms: June to September
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  0.75 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Elongate clusters, Irregular blossoms
Location: Mon River Trail
Date:  8/12/2007
Notes: Bloom has distictive 'horns.'
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist