tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Slender Bush-Clover (Lespedeza virginica)

Image ID: 2009/mr31

Slender Bush-Clover (Lespedeza virginica)

Other common names: Slender Lespedeza
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Height: 1 to 3 ft.
Blooms: July to September
Leaf Type: divided
Bloom Size:  0.25 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Irregular blossoms
Location: Montour Trail
Date:  8/30/2009
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Slender Bush-Clover may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!