tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Spotted Wintergreen (Chimaphila maculata)

Image ID: 2011/gtwn73

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.
·bud
Other common names: Pince's Pine, Striped Wintergreen
Family: Pyrolaceae (Wintergreen)
Height: 0.25 to 0.75 ft.
Blooms: June to August
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  0.657 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Ghost Town Trail
Date:  6/19/2011
Notes: Distinctive variegated leaf.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist