tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Blue-Eyed Grass (Sisyrinchium angustifolium)

Image ID: 2011/kane8

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Pointed Blue-Eyed Grass
Family: Iridaceae (Iris)
Height: 0.3 to 1.5 ft.
Blooms: May to July
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 6 parts
Location: Kane Woods
Date:  5/30/2011
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist