tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Wild Garlic (Allium canadense)

Image ID: 2011/oth21

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Canadian Onion, Canandian Garlic, Meadow Garlic, Wild Onion
Family: Liliaceae (Lily)
Height: 0.5 to 1.5 ft.
Blooms: May to July
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: C&O Canal Towpath
Date:  6/4/2011
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist