tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
Search > Results > Image Detail

Moneywort (Lysimachia nummalaria)

Image ID: 2011/oth24

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Creeping Jenny
Family: Onagraceae (Evening Primrose)
Height: 0.5 to 1.5 ft. (vine)
Blooms: June to August
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  1 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: C&O Canal Towpath
Date:  6/4/2011
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Moneywort may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!