tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Image Detail

Rough-Fruited Cinquefoil (Potenilla recta)

Image ID: 2011/ph13

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Sulphur Cinquefoil
Family: Rosacae (Rose)
Height: 1 to 2 ft.
Blooms: May to August
Leaf Type: divided
Bloom Size:  0.75 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Panhandle Trail
Date:  6/12/2011
Notes: May have 5-7 rays.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Rough-Fruited Cinquefoil may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!