tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Herb Robert (Geranium robertianum)

Image ID: 2012/pct4

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Robert's Crane's-Bill
Family: Geraniaceae (Geranium)
Height: 1 to 2 ft.
Blooms: May to October
Leaf Type: divided
Bloom Size:  0.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Pine Creek Rail Trail
Date:  7/9/2012
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist