find us on Facebook Wildflower of the Week RSS feed blogger
Home | Search | Browse | Identify | Buy | Login
wildflower logo
Home > Image Detail
Bookmark and Share
Click image to zoom in. May take a few seconds to load.
Refresh if photo is obscured.
Pale-Leaved Sunflower (Helianthus strumosus)
More photos of this flower
  • Pale-Leaved Sunflower (Helianthus strumosus), flower
  • Pale-Leaved Sunflower (Helianthus strumosus), flower
  • Pale-Leaved Sunflower (Helianthus strumosus), leaf
  • Pale-Leaved Sunflower (Helianthus strumosus), flower
  • Pale-Leaved Sunflower (Helianthus strumosus), flower
  • Pale-Leaved Sunflower (Helianthus strumosus), leaf
  • Pale-Leaved Sunflower (Helianthus strumosus), flower
  • Pale-Leaved Sunflower (Helianthus strumosus), flower

Image ID: 2013/gtwn85L

Pale-Leaved Sunflower (Helianthus strumosus)

leaf
Other common names: Pale-Leaf Woodland Sunflower
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 3 to 9 ft.
Blooms: July to September
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  3 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 10 or more parts
Location: Ghost Town Trail
Date:  8/24/2013
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
Pale-Leaved Sunflower may be easily confused with: