tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > 5/25/2019 > Detail

Field Mustard (Brassica rapa)

Image ID: 2013/mtr149

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Rape
Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Height: 2 to 2.5 ft. (shrub)
Blooms: June to October
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 4 parts
Location: Montour Trail
Date:  5/12/2013
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Field Mustard may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist