tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Winter Cress (Barbarea vulgaris)

Image ID: 2013/sc65

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Yellow Rocket
Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Height: 1 to 2 ft.
Blooms: April to August
Leaf Type: divided
Bloom Size:  0.3 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Elongate clusters, Irregular blossoms
Location: Sandy Creek Trail
Date:  5/18/2013
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist