tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
Search > Results > Image Detail

Sweet Joe-Pye Weed (Eupatorium purpureum)

Image ID: 2014/ahgh117B

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.
Other common names: Purple Joe-Pye Weed, Sweet-Scented Joe-Pye Weed
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 2 to 6 ft.
Blooms: July to September
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  0.33 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Irregular blossoms
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail
Date:  7/13/2014
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Sweet Joe-Pye Weed may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!