tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Most Popular > Image Detail

Spotted Joe-Pye Weed (Eupatorium maculatum)

Image ID: 2014/ahgh124

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Spotted Trumpetweed
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 2 to 7 ft. (shrub)
Blooms: July to September
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.375 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Parts indistinct
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail
Date:  8/9/2014
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Spotted Joe-Pye Weed may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!