tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > 4/22/2018 > Detail

Toadshade (Trillium sessile)

Image ID: 2014/wh008

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Sessile Trillium
Family: Liliaceae (Lily)
Height: 0.3 to 1 ft.
Blooms: April to June
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  1.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 3 parts
Location: Westmoreland Heritage Trail
Date:  5/11/2014
Notes: Mottled leaves are a distinguishing characteristic.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Toadshade may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!