tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Browse > Family Brassicaceae > Detail

Bog Yellowcress (Rorippa palustris)

Image ID: 2015/ahgh145

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Bog Yellow-Cress
Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Height: 1 to 3 ft. (shrub)
Blooms: July to September
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.13 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Elongate clusters, Regular blooms, 4 parts
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail
Date:  8/8/2015
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist