tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Fringed Polygala (Polygala paucifola)

Image ID: 2015/bf42

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Gaywings
Family: Polygalaceae (Milkwort)
Height: 0.25 to 0.6 ft.
Blooms: May to June
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.75 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Irregular blossoms
Location: Butler-Freeport Trail
Date:  5/9/2015
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist