find us on Facebook Wildflower of the Week RSS feed blogger
Home | Search | Browse | Identify | Buy | Login
wildflower logo
Browse > Webmaster picks > Image Detail
Bookmark and Share
Click image to zoom in. May take a few seconds to load.
Refresh if photo is obscured.
Pink Lady Slipper (Cypripedium acaule)
More photos of this flower
  • Pink Lady Slipper (Cypripedium acaule), leaf

Image ID: 2015/cvwv05

Pink Lady Slipper (Cypripedium acaule)


Other common names: Moccasin Flower, Pink Moccasin-Flower
Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Height: 0.5 to 1.25 ft.
Blooms: April to July
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  2.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Irregular blossoms
Location: Canaan Valley/Blackwater Falls
Date:  5/23/2015
Notes: Two large petals curl to form a pouch.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List