tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Most Popular > Detail

English Daisy (Bellis perennis)

Image ID: 2015/cvwv07

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Lawn Daisy
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 0.1 to 0.5 ft.
Blooms: April to November
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  1 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Parts indistinct
Location: Canaan Valley/Blackwater Falls
Date:  5/23/2015
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

English Daisy may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!