find us on Facebook Wildflower of the Week RSS feed blogger
Home | Search | Browse | Identify | Buy | Login
wildflower logo
Browse > Webmaster picks > Image Detail
Bookmark and Share
Click image to zoom in. May take a few seconds to load.
Refresh if photo is obscured.
Prairie Coneflower (Ratabida pinnata)
More photos of this flower
  • Prairie Coneflower (Ratabida pinnata), leaf

Image ID: 2015/ph30

Prairie Coneflower (Ratabida pinnata)


Other common names: Gray-Headed Coneflower, Pinnate Prairie Coneflower
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 1.5 to 5 ft.
Blooms: June to September
Leaf Type: lobed
Bloom Size:  2 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 9 parts
Location: Panhandle Trail
Date:  7/26/2015
Notes: Leaves are so deeply lobed that they at first appear to be divided.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
Prairie Coneflower may be easily confused with: