tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > 9/2/2016 > Image Detail

Bur Cucumber (Echinocystis lobata)

Image ID: 2016/ar131F

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.
·fruit/seed
Other common names: Wild Balsam Apple, Wild Cucumber
Family: Cucurbitaceae (Cucumber)
Height: 2 to 10 ft. (vine)
Blooms: June to October
Leaf Type: lobed
Bloom Size:  0.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Elongate clusters, Parts indistinct
Location: Allegheny River Trail
Date:  9/2/2016
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!