tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Sundrops (Oenothera fruticosa)

Image ID: 2017/gtwn110

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Narrow-Leaf Evening Primrose
Family: Onagraceae (Evening Primrose)
Height: 1 to 3 ft.
Blooms: April to May
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  1.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Elongate clusters, Regular blooms, 4 parts
Location: Ghost Town Trail
Date:  6/21/2017
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist