tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > 6/21/2017 > Image Detail

Sundrops (Oenothera fruticosa)

Image ID: 2017/gtwn110

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Narrow-Leaf Evening Primrose
Family: Onagraceae (Evening Primrose)
Height: 1 to 3 ft.
Blooms: April to May
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  1.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Elongate clusters, Regular blooms, 4 parts
Location: Ghost Town Trail
Date:  6/21/2017
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!