tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Most Popular > Detail

Blisterwort (Ranunculus recurvatus)

Image ID: 2017/lh14

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Hooked Buttercup, Hooked Crowfoot
Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Height: 1 to 2 ft.
Blooms: May to July
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  0.4 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 6 parts
Location: Laurel Highlands Hiking Trail
Date:  5/16/2017
Notes: Number of petals may vary. Achnenes hooked.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist