find us on Facebook Wildflower of the Week RSS feed blogger
Home | Search | Browse | Identify | Buy | Login
wildflower logo
Home > 3/25/2017 > Image Detail
Bookmark and Share
Click image to zoom in. May take a few seconds to load.
Whitlow Grass (Draba verna)
More photos of this flower
  • Whitlow Grass (Draba verna), flower

Image ID: 2017/ph36L

Whitlow Grass (Draba verna)

leaf
Other common names: Spring Draba, Spring Whitlow Grass
Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Height: 0.1 to 0.7 ft.
Blooms: March to June
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.125 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Regular blooms, 4 parts
Date:  3/25/2017
Notes: 4 deeply notched petals appear to be 8.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List