tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > 7/29/2018 > Detail

Wood Nettle (Laportea canadensis)

Image ID: 2018/ahgh160T

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.
·tech
Other common names: Canada Nettle
Family: Urticaceae (Nettle)
Height: 1.5 to 4 ft.
Blooms: July to September
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  0.125 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Elongate clusters, Regular blooms, 4 parts
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail
Date:  7/29/2018
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Wood Nettle may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!