tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Most Popular > Detail

Tall Sunflower (Helianthus giganteus)

Image ID: 2018/ar135

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Giant Sunflower
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 3 to 12 ft.
Blooms: July to October
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  2.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 10 or more parts
Location: Allegheny River Trail
Date:  7/17/2018
Notes: Reddish stem.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!