tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Blisterwort (Ranunculus recurvatus)

Image ID: 2019/dl009L

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.
·leaf
Other common names: Hooked Buttercup, Hooked Crowfoot
Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Height: 1 to 2 ft.
Blooms: May to July
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  0.4 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 6 parts
Location: Delaware and Lehigh Trail
Date:  5/25/2019
Notes: Number of petals may vary. Achnenes hooked.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist