tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Browse > Webmaster picks > Detail

Indian Blanket (Gaillardia pulchella)

Image ID: 2019/yrt258

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Firewheel, Showy Gaillardia
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 0.7 to 1.5 ft.
Blooms: June to July
Leaf Type: lobed
Bloom Size:  2 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 10 or more parts
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail
Date:  6/15/2019
Notes: Petals have 3 scallops each.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Indian Blanket may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist