tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
Home > Image Detail

Hop Clover (Trifolium aureum)

Image ID: ahgh60

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Yellow Clover
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Height: 0.5 to 1.5 ft.
Blooms: June to September
Leaf Type: divided
Bloom Size:  0.75 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Irregular blossoms
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail
Date:  6/16/2004
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!