tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Meadowsweet (Spiraea latifolia)

Image ID: gtwn38

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Broad-Leaved Meadowsweet
Family: Rosacae (Rose)
Height: 2 to 5 ft.
Blooms: June to September
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  0.25 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Elongate clusters, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Ghost Town Trail
Date:  8/20/2006
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Meadowsweet may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist