tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
Home > Image Detail

Greek Valerian (Polemonium reptans)

Image ID: mtr111

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Spreading Jacobs Ladder
Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox)
Height: 1 to 1.5 ft.
Blooms: April to June
Leaf Type: divided
Bloom Size:  0.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Montour Trail
Date:  5/8/2005
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Greek Valerian may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!