find us on Facebook Wildflower of the Week RSS feed blogger
Home | Search | Browse | Identify | Buy | Login
wildflower logo
Home > Image Detail
Bookmark and Share
Click image to zoom in. May take a few seconds to load.
Refresh if photo is obscured.
Thin-Leafed Coneflower (Rudbeckia triloba)
More photos of this flower
  • Thin-Leafed Coneflower (Rudbeckia triloba), flower
  • Thin-Leafed Coneflower (Rudbeckia triloba), leaf

Image ID: mtr88

Thin-Leafed Coneflower (Rudbeckia triloba)


Other common names: Brown-Eyed Susan
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 2 to 5 ft.
Blooms: June to October
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  1.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 9 parts
Location: Montour Trail
Date:  8/2/2003
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
Thin-Leafed Coneflower may be easily confused with: