find us on Facebook Wildflower of the Week RSS feed blogger
Home | Search | Browse | Identify | Buy | Login
wildflower logo
Home > Image Detail
Bookmark and Share
Click image to zoom in. May take a few seconds to load.
Refresh if photo is obscured.
Tall Coneflower (Rudbeckia laciniata)
More photos of this flower
  • Tall Coneflower (Rudbeckia laciniata), flower
  • Tall Coneflower (Rudbeckia laciniata), flower
  • Tall Coneflower (Rudbeckia laciniata), flower
  • Tall Coneflower (Rudbeckia laciniata), leaf
  • Tall Coneflower (Rudbeckia laciniata), flower
  • Tall Coneflower (Rudbeckia laciniata), flower
  • Tall Coneflower (Rudbeckia laciniata), leaf
  • Tall Coneflower (Rudbeckia laciniata), flower

Image ID: oc12T

Tall Coneflower (Rudbeckia laciniata)

tech
Other common names: Cutleaf Coneflower, Green-Headed Coneflower
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 3 to 10 ft.
Blooms: June to October
Leaf Type: lobed
Bloom Size:  2.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 9 parts
Location: Oil Creek Trail
Date:  7/27/2008
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
Tall Coneflower may be easily confused with: