tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Yellow Wood-Sorrel (Oxalis stricta)

Image ID: sj8

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Sour Grass
Family: Oxalidaceae (Wood Sorrel)
Height: 0.5 to 1.5 ft.
Blooms: May to October
Leaf Type: divided
Bloom Size:  0.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Samuel Justice Trail
Date:  8/31/2002
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Yellow Wood-Sorrel may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!