tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Nodding Bur-Marigold (Bidens cernua)

Image ID: yrt153

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Stick-Tight
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 1 to 3 ft.
Blooms: July to October
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  2 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 8 parts
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail
Date:  9/13/2003
Notes: Rays may be absent.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!