find us on Facebook Wildflower of the Week RSS feed blogger
Home | Search | Browse | Identify | Buy | Login
wildflower logo
Home > Image Detail
Bookmark and Share
Chickweed (Stellaria media)
More photos of this flower
  • Chickweed (Stellaria media), flower
  • Chickweed (Stellaria media), flower
  • Chickweed (Stellaria media), flower
  • Chickweed (Stellaria media), flower
  • Chickweed (Stellaria media), tech
  • Chickweed (Stellaria media), leaf

Image ID: yrt167

Chickweed (Stellaria media)


Other common names: Starwort
Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Height: 0.25 to 0.67 ft.
Blooms: February to December
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.25 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 10 or more parts
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail
Date:  4/10/2004
Notes: Actually only 5 petals, but they are so deeply incised that there appear to be 10
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
Chickweed may be easily confused with: