tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Hobblebush (Viburnum lantanoides)

Image ID: yrt187T

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.
·tech
Other common names: Moosewood
Family: Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle)
Height: 3 to 10 ft. (shrub)
Blooms: May to June
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  1 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail
Date:  5/22/2005
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Hobblebush may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!