tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Browse > Family Asclepiadaceae > Detail

Butterfly Weed (Aslepias tuberosa)

Image ID: yrt28

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Orange Milkweed, Pleurisy Root
Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed)
Height: 1 to 2.5 ft.
Blooms: June to September
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.375 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail
Date:  7/7/2002
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist