tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Pale Touch-Me-Not (Impatiens pallida)

Image ID: yrt65

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Jewelweed
Family: Balsaminaceae (Touch-Me-Not)
Height: 3 to 5 ft.
Blooms: June to October
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  1.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Irregular blossoms
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail
Date:  8/3/2002
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Folklore, History, and Other Facts
The common name comes from the tendency of ripe seed pods to explode when gently touched.
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist