tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Browse > Butler-Freeport Trail
Results matching location=Butler-Freeport Trail
Don't assume this is a comprehensive list of all the flowers from this location! These are just the ones I've gotten good photos of. More information about Butler-Freeport Trail
Carolina Spring Beauty
Carolina Spring Beauty (Clatonia caroliniana)

Family: Portulacaceae (Purslane)
Location: Butler-Freeport Trail

Detail
Persian Speedwell
Persian Speedwell (Veronica persica)
Other Names: Birdeye Speedwell

Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figwort)
Location: Butler-Freeport Trail

Detail
Purple Dead Nettle
Purple Dead Nettle (Lamium purpureum)

Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Location: Butler-Freeport Trail

Detail
Chameleon plant
Chameleon plant (Houttuynia cordata)
Other Names: Bishop's Weed; Fish Mint; Fishwort

Family: Saururaceae (Lizard's Tail) · Invasive
Location: Butler-Freeport Trail

Detail
Indian Strawberry
Indian Strawberry (Duchesnia indica)
Other Names: Indian Cinquefoil

Family: Rosacae (Rose)
Location: Butler-Freeport Trail

Detail
New Jersey Tea
New Jersey Tea (Ceanothus americanus)

Family: Rhamnaceae (Buckthorn)
Location: Butler-Freeport Trail

Detail
Swamp Milkweed
Swamp Milkweed (Asclepias incarnata)

Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed)
Location: Butler-Freeport Trail

Detail
Agrimony
Agrimony (Agrimonia gryposepala)

Family: Rosacae (Rose)
Location: Butler-Freeport Trail

Detail
Appendaged Waterleaf
Appendaged Waterleaf (Hydrophyllum appendiculatum)

Family: Hydrophyllaceae (Waterleaf)
Location: Butler-Freeport Trail

Detail
Enchanter's Nightshade
Enchanter's Nightshade (Circaea quadrisulcata)

Family: Onagraceae (Evening Primrose)
Location: Butler-Freeport Trail

Detail
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!