tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Browse > C&O Canal Towpath
Results matching location=C&O Canal Towpath
Don't assume this is a comprehensive list of all the flowers from this location! These are just the ones I've gotten good photos of. More information about C&O Canal Towpath
Butter and Eggs
Butter and Eggs (Linaria vulgaris)

Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figwort)
Location: C&O Canal Towpath

Detail
Butterfly Weed
Butterfly Weed (Aslepias tuberosa)
Other Names: Orange Milkweed; Pleurisy Root

Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed)
Location: C&O Canal Towpath

Detail
Chicory
Chicory (Cichorium intybus)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: C&O Canal Towpath

Detail
Eastern Hemlock-Parsley
Eastern Hemlock-Parsley (Conioselinum chinense)

Family: Apiaceae (Parsley)
Location: C&O Canal Towpath

Detail
New York Ironweed
New York Ironweed (Vernonia noveboracensis)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: C&O Canal Towpath

Detail
New York Ironweed
New York Ironweed (Vernonia noveboracensis)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: C&O Canal Towpath

Detail
Dove's Foot Cranesbill
Dove's Foot Cranesbill (Geranium molle)

Family: Geraniaceae (Geranium)
Location: C&O Canal Towpath

Detail
Field Garlic
Field Garlic (Allium vineale)

Family: Liliaceae (Lily)
Location: C&O Canal Towpath

Detail
Larger Blue Flag
Larger Blue Flag (Iris versicolor)
Other Names: Blue Flag

Family: Iridaceae (Iris)
Location: C&O Canal Towpath

Detail
Moneywort
Moneywort (Lysimachia nummalaria)
Other Names: Creeping Jenny

Family: Onagraceae (Evening Primrose)
Location: C&O Canal Towpath

Detail
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!