find us on Facebook Wildflower of the Week RSS feed blogger
Home | Search | Browse | Identify | Buy | Login
wildflower logo
Browse > Canaan Valley/Blackwater Falls
Results matching location=Canaan Valley/Blackwater Falls
Don't assume this is a comprehensive list of all the flowers from this location! These are just the ones I've gotten good photos of. More information about Canaan Valley/Blackwater Falls
Creeping Buttercup
Creeping Buttercup (Ranunculus repens)
Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Location: Canaan Valley/Blackwater Falls
Date: 5/23/2015
Detail
English Daisy
English Daisy (Bellis perennis)
Other Common Names: Lawn Daisy
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Canaan Valley/Blackwater Falls
Date: 5/23/2015
Detail
Leafy Spurge
Leafy Spurge (Euphorbia esula)
Family: Euphorbiaceae (Spurge) · Invasive
Location: Canaan Valley/Blackwater Falls
Date: 5/23/2015
Detail
Marsh Blue Violet
Marsh Blue Violet (Viola cucullata)
Family: Violaceae (Violet)
Location: Canaan Valley/Blackwater Falls
Date: 5/23/2015
Detail
Mouse-Ear Hawkweed
Mouse-Ear Hawkweed (Hieracium pilosella)
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Canaan Valley/Blackwater Falls
Date: 5/23/2015
Detail
Pink Lady Slipper
Pink Lady Slipper (Cypripedium acaule)
Other Common Names: Moccasin Flower; Pink Moccasin-Flower
Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Location: Canaan Valley/Blackwater Falls
Date: 5/23/2015
Detail
Spring Cress
Spring Cress (Cardamine bulbosa)
Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Location: Canaan Valley/Blackwater Falls
Date: 5/23/2015
Detail
Starflower
Starflower (Trientalis borealis)
Family: Primulaceae (Primrose)
Location: Canaan Valley/Blackwater Falls
Date: 5/23/2015
Detail