find us on Facebook Wildflower of the Week RSS feed blogger
Home | Search | Browse | Identify | Buy | Login
wildflower logo
Browse > Mon River Trail
Results matching location=Mon River Trail
Don't assume this is a comprehensive list of all the flowers from this location! These are just the ones I've gotten good photos of. More information about Mon River Trail
Button Bush
Button Bush (Cephalanthus occidentalis)
Family: Rubiaceae (Bedstraw)
Location: Mon River Trail
Date: 7/2/2016
Detail
Common Milkweed
Common Milkweed (Asclepias syriaca)
Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed)
Location: Mon River Trail
Date: 7/2/2016
Detail
Marsh Bedstraw
Marsh Bedstraw (Galium palustre)
Family: Rubiaceae (Bedstraw)
Location: Mon River Trail
Date: 7/2/2016
Detail
Spotted Cowbane
Spotted Cowbane (Cicuta maculata)
Other Common Names: Water Hemlock
Family: Apiaceae (Parsley)
Location: Mon River Trail
Date: 7/2/2016
Detail
Tall Nettle
Tall Nettle (Urtica procera)
Family: Urticaceae (Nettle)
Location: Mon River Trail
Date: 7/2/2016
Detail
Virginia Mountain Mint
Virginia Mountain Mint (Pycnanthemum virginianum)
Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Location: Mon River Trail
Date: 7/2/2016
Detail
Water Willow
Water Willow (Justicia americana)
Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus)
Location: Mon River Trail
Date: 7/2/2016
Detail
Wood Sage
Wood Sage (Teucrium canadense)
Other Common Names: Germander
Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Location: Mon River Trail
Date: 7/2/2016
Detail
Wood Sage
Wood Sage (Teucrium canadense)
Other Common Names: Germander
Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Location: Mon River Trail
Date: 7/2/2016
Detail
Yucca
Yucca (Yucca filamentosa)
Family: Agavaceae (Agave)
Location: Mon River Trail
Date: 7/2/2016
Detail