find us on Facebook Wildflower of the Week RSS feed blogger
Home | Search | Browse | Identify | Buy | Login
wildflower logo
Browse > Moraine State Park
Results matching location=Moraine State Park
Don't assume this is a comprehensive list of all the flowers from this location! These are just the ones I've gotten good photos of. More information about Moraine State Park
Birdsfoot Trefoil
Birdsfoot Trefoil (Lotur corniculatus)
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Location: Moraine State Park
Date: 7/5/2002
Detail
Common Milkweed
Common Milkweed (Asclepias syriaca)
Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed)
Location: Moraine State Park
Date: 7/5/2002
Detail
Day Lily
Day Lily (Hemerocallis fulva)
Family: Liliaceae (Lily) · Invasive
Location: Moraine State Park
Date: 7/5/2002
Detail
Horse nettle
Horse nettle (Solanum carolinense)
Family: Solanaceae (Nightshade)
Location: Moraine State Park
Date: 7/5/2002
Detail
Orange Coneflower
Orange Coneflower (Rudbeckia fulgida)
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Moraine State Park
Date: 7/5/2002
Detail
Pennsylvania Smartweed
Pennsylvania Smartweed (Polygonum pensylvanicum L.)
Other Common Names: Pink Knotweed
Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat)
Location: Moraine State Park
Date: 7/5/2002
Detail
Rough-Fruited Cinquefoil
Rough-Fruited Cinquefoil (Potenilla recta)
Other Common Names: Sulphur Cinquefoil
Family: Rosacae (Rose)
Location: Moraine State Park
Date: 7/5/2002
Detail
Spotted Touch-Me-Not
Spotted Touch-Me-Not (Impatiens capensis)
Other Common Names: Jewelweed
Family: Balsaminaceae (Touch-Me-Not)
Location: Moraine State Park
Date: 7/5/2002
Detail
Sundrops
Sundrops (Oenothera fruticosa)
Other Common Names: Narrow-Leaf Evening Primrose
Family: Onagraceae (Evening Primrose)
Location: Moraine State Park
Date: 7/5/2002
Detail
Swamp Milkweed
Swamp Milkweed (Asclepias incarnata)
Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed)
Location: Moraine State Park
Date: 7/5/2002
Detail