find us on Facebook Wildflower of the Week RSS feed blogger
Home | Search | Browse | Identify | Buy | Login
wildflower logo
Browse > Oil Creek Trail
Results matching location=Oil Creek Trail
Don't assume this is a comprehensive list of all the flowers from this location! These are just the ones I've gotten good photos of. More information about Oil Creek Trail
Garden Loosestrife
Garden Loosestrife (Lysimachia vulgaris)
Family: Primulaceae (Primrose)
Location: Oil Creek Trail
Date: 8/4/2013
Detail
Oxeye
Oxeye (Heliopsis helianthoides)
Other Common Names: False Sunflower; Ox-Eye
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Oil Creek Trail
Date: 8/4/2013
Detail
Seedbox
Seedbox (Ludwigia alternifolia)
Family: Onagraceae (Evening Primrose)
Location: Oil Creek Trail
Date: 8/4/2013
Detail
Seedbox
Seedbox (Ludwigia alternifolia)
Family: Onagraceae (Evening Primrose)
Location: Oil Creek Trail
Date: 8/4/2013
Detail
Spotted St. Johnswort
Spotted St. Johnswort (Hypericum punctatum)
Family: Clusiaceae (Mangosteen)
Location: Oil Creek Trail
Date: 8/4/2013
Detail
Virgin's Bower
Virgin's Bower (Clematis virginiana)
Other Common Names: Old Man's Beard
Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Location: Oil Creek Trail
Date: 8/4/2013
Detail
Black Cohosh
Black Cohosh (Cimicifuga racemosa)
Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Location: Oil Creek Trail
Date: 7/27/2008
Detail
Swamp Candles
Swamp Candles (Lysimachia terrestris)
Other Common Names: Bog Loosestrife; Bulb-Bearing Loosestrife; Swamp Loosestrife; Yellow Loosestrife
Family: Primulaceae (Primrose)
Location: Oil Creek Trail
Date: 7/27/2008
Detail
Tall Coneflower
Tall Coneflower (Rudbeckia laciniata)
Other Common Names: Cutleaf Coneflower; Green-Headed Coneflower
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Oil Creek Trail
Date: 7/27/2008
Detail
Smaller Forget-Me-Not
Smaller Forget-Me-Not (Myosotis laxa)
Family: Boraginaceae (Forget-Me-Not)
Location: Oil Creek Trail
Date: 6/17/2006
Detail