find us on Facebook Wildflower of the Week RSS feed blogger
Home | Search | Browse | Identify | Buy | Login
wildflower logo
Browse > Panhandle Trail
Results matching location=Panhandle Trail
Don't assume this is a comprehensive list of all the flowers from this location! These are just the ones I've gotten good photos of. More information about Panhandle Trail
Everlasting Pea
Everlasting Pea (Lathyrus latifolius)
Other Common Names: Perennial Pea
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Location: Panhandle Trail
Date: 7/10/2016
Detail
Heal-all
Heal-all (Prunella vulgaris)
Other Common Names: Selfheal
Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Location: Panhandle Trail
Date: 7/10/2016
Detail
Small Water Plantain
Small Water Plantain (Alisma subcordatum)
Family: Alismataceae (Water Plantain)
Location: Panhandle Trail
Date: 7/10/2016
Detail
Smooth Sumac
Smooth Sumac (Rhus glabra)
Family: Anacardiaceae (Cashew)
Location: Panhandle Trail
Date: 7/10/2016
Detail
Prairie Coneflower
Prairie Coneflower (Ratabida pinnata)
Other Common Names: Gray-Headed Coneflower; Pinnate Prairie Coneflower
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Panhandle Trail
Date: 7/26/2015
Detail
Shrubby St. Johnswort
Shrubby St. Johnswort (Hypericum prolificum)
Family: Clusiaceae (Mangosteen)
Location: Panhandle Trail
Date: 7/26/2015
Detail
Dame's Rocket
Dame's Rocket (Hesperis matronalis)
Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard) · Invasive
Location: Panhandle Trail
Date: 5/26/2013
Detail
White Campion
White Campion (Silene latifolia)
Other Common Names: Evening Lychnis; White Cockle
Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Location: Panhandle Trail
Date: 5/26/2013
Detail
Yellow Goatsbeard
Yellow Goatsbeard (Tragopogon dubius)
Other Common Names: Jack-go-to-bed-at-noon; Yellow Salsify
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Panhandle Trail
Date: 5/26/2013
Detail
Chicory
Chicory (Cichorium intybus)
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Panhandle Trail
Date: 8/11/2012
Detail