tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Home > 7/29/2018
Results matching Sunday, July 29, 2018 at Allegheny Highlands Trail
Yellow Sedge
Yellow Sedge (Carex flava)

Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Beaked Agrimony
Beaked Agrimony (Agrimonia rostellata)

Family: Rosacae (Rose)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Boneset
Boneset (Eupatorium perfoliatum)
Other Names: Thoroughwort

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Button Bush
Button Bush (Cephalanthus occidentalis)

Family: Rubiaceae (Bedstraw)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Sweet Joe-Pye Weed
Sweet Joe-Pye Weed (Eupatorium purpureum)
Other Names: Purple Joe-Pye Weed; Sweet-Scented Joe-Pye Weed

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Sweet Joe-Pye Weed
Sweet Joe-Pye Weed (Eupatorium purpureum) - leaf
Other Names: Purple Joe-Pye Weed; Sweet-Scented Joe-Pye Weed

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Wild Sweet William
Wild Sweet William (Phlox maculata)

Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Wood Nettle
Wood Nettle (Laportea canadensis)
Other Names: Canada Nettle

Family: Urticaceae (Nettle)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Wood Nettle
Wood Nettle (Laportea canadensis) - tech
Other Names: Canada Nettle

Family: Urticaceae (Nettle)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Wood Nettle
Wood Nettle (Laportea canadensis) - leaf
Other Names: Canada Nettle

Family: Urticaceae (Nettle)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!