tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Home >
Results matching name = ""
Snow Trillium
Snow Trillium (Trillium nivale)
Other Names: Dwarf White Trillium

Family: Liliaceae (Lily)
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Wild Ginger
Wild Ginger (Asarum canadense)

Family: Aristolochiaceae (Birthwort)
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Crimson-Eyed Rose-Mallow
Crimson-Eyed Rose-Mallow (Hibiscus moscheutos)
Other Names: Crimsoneyed Rosemallow; Marshmallow Hibiscus; S...

Family: Malvaceae (Mallow)
Location: Panhandle Trail

Detail
Chicory
Chicory (Cichorium intybus)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Panhandle Trail

Detail
White-Bracted Thoroughwort
White-Bracted Thoroughwort (Eupatorium leucolepis)
Other Names: Justiceweed

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Panhandle Trail

Detail
Butter and Eggs
Butter and Eggs (Linaria vulgaris)

Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figwort)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Narrowleaf Meadowsweet
Narrowleaf Meadowsweet (Spiraea alba)

Family: Rosacae (Rose)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Hoary Mountain Mint
Hoary Mountain Mint (Pycnanthemum incanum)

Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Staghorn Sumac
Staghorn Sumac (Rhus typhina) - fruit/seed

Family: Anacardiaceae (Cashew)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Muskflower
Muskflower (Mimulus moschatus)

Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figwort)
Location: Pine Creek Rail Trail

Detail
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!