tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Home >
Results matching name = ""
Virginia Bluebell
Virginia Bluebell (Mertensia virginica)

Family: Campanulaceae (Bluebell)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
Groundnut
Groundnut (Apios americana)
Other Names: Wild Bean

Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Location: Mon River Trail

Detail
Great Blanket Flower
Great Blanket Flower (Gaillardia aristata)
Other Names: Blanket Flower; Common Gaillardia

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
Quickweed
Quickweed (Galinsoga quadiriradiata)
Other Names: Hairy Galinsoga; Shaggy Soldier

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
Small-Leaved Tick-Trefoil
Small-Leaved Tick-Trefoil (Desmodium marilandicum)

Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Location: Decker Creek Trail

Detail
Fringed Loosestrife
Fringed Loosestrife (Lysimachia ciliata)

Family: Primulaceae (Primrose)
Location: Decker Creek Trail

Detail
Spotted Wintergreen
Spotted Wintergreen (Chimaphila maculata)
Other Names: Pince's Pine; Striped Wintergreen

Family: Pyrolaceae (Wintergreen)
Location: Ghost Town Trail

Detail
Enchanter's Nightshade
Enchanter's Nightshade (Circaea quadrisulcata)

Family: Onagraceae (Evening Primrose)
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Trumpet Creeper
Trumpet Creeper (Campsis radicans)
Other Names: Devils Shoestrings; Hellvine

Family: Bignoniaceae (Bignonia)
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Common Milkweed
Common Milkweed (Asclepias syriaca)

Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed)
Location: Ghost Town Trail

Detail
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!