tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Home >
Results matching name = ""
Indian Pipe
Indian Pipe (Monotropa uniflora)

Family: Monotropaceae (Indian Pipe)
Location:

Detail
Miami Mist
Miami Mist (Phacelia purshii)
Other Names: Scorpionweed

Family: Hydrophyllaceae (Waterleaf)
Location: Mon River Trail

Detail
Spanish Bluebells
Spanish Bluebells (Hyacinthoides hispanica)

Family: Liliaceae (Lily) · Invasive
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Hyssop Skullcap
Hyssop Skullcap (Scutellaria integrifola)

Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Location: Decker Creek Trail

Detail
Small Wood Sunflower
Small Wood Sunflower (Helianthus microcephalus)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
Turtlehead
Turtlehead (Chelone glabra)

Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figwort)
Location: Ghost Town Trail

Detail
Spiny-Leaved Sow-Thistle
Spiny-Leaved Sow-Thistle (Sonchus asper)
Other Names: Spiny Sow-Thistle

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Eastern Purple Coneflower
Eastern Purple Coneflower (Echinacea purpurea)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Smaller Forget-Me-Not
Smaller Forget-Me-Not (Myosotis laxa)

Family: Boraginaceae (Forget-Me-Not)
Location: Oil Creek Trail

Detail
Watercress
Watercress (Nasturtium officinale)

Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard) · Invasive
Location: Ghost Town Trail

Detail
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!